- Reviews (2)
Stearic acid is a versatile, cost-effective additive used in a range of applications from candle making and soap making to thickening and stabilising formulations in cosmetic products. Stearic acid is used mainly in votives and pillar candles to harden the wax and improve the retention of fragrance.
Use it in soap making to harden soap bars, thicken soap formulations, eliminate thin and watery textures, and increase the melting point of Melt and pour soap bases. It can also be used in cosmetic and skin care products to bind, thicken, and stabilise formulations for:
- Lotions and creams
- Body butter and scrubs
- Shaving foams
- Body and facial wash
- Moisturiser and mascara
How to use it? Start testing at 0.5% (for example, use 5gm of stearic acid per 1,000gm of wax). Melt the stearic acid with wax and mix thoroughly. Add colour and fragrance before pouring.
Melting point: 54 – 59 °C
Please note: If used in excess in candles, it can affect the fragrance hot and cold throw. With a high melting point, ensure oils are of a similar temperature to avoid graininess in the finished product.
|Stearic Acid - SDS||application/pdf||239 KB|
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.